U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Surprise, AZ
A 40-year-old female asked:

have infected tooth. been on clindamycin for 6 days. now having vertigo symptoms, blurry in left eye, throat/jaw soreness. normal for tooth infection?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
EMERGENCY ROOM : Concern about dissemination of infection.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Call dentist: You should be feeling better after being in an antibiotic for this long. Some of your symptoms may be side effects of the antibiotic, but it is impossible to know what is going on without an examination. Call the dentist asap.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
It is not normal: Sometimes the tooth infection can spread quickly and require immediate attention. If your dentist is unavailable and there is a fever, swelling in the face, or swelling in the jaw, a visit to the emergency room or urgent care is warranted. A tooth infection won't resolve without treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
