U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 37-year-old female asked:

abe chronic radial artery occlusion due to thrombosis. off blood thinners. was told pain is not due to occlusion. what would cause pain in hand?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Symptoms: Symptoms of arterial occlusion can include discoloration of skin and pain of the affected limb. Some patients may also experience tingling
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Occluded artery: The vascular supply of the hand is very variable. So you need to be evaluated to see if there is a vascular/blood supply issue or if this is a so-called "red herring" and there is another completely different issue. There are many other causes of pain in the hand, too many to list here. Everything from carpal tunnel to tedonitis to arthritis etc...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
