A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I still have headaches but my bell's palsy has gone away, my face is back to normal. I am sensitive to cold. I am taking tapomax but I am still gettin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Topiramate: If you are taking topamax (topiramate) and still getting severe headaches you need to go back and see the doctor who prescribed this and be re-assessed. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 6, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hal Blatman
40 years experience in Pain Management
What's tender?: Most headaches come from muscle and fascia in the head, neck, upper shoulders, and upper back. Regardless of the bells palsy. Touch and feel where you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Conner
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Return to ER: I am concerned about your headache. Any out of the ordinary is a concern. Please see your doc soon, or to ER.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
No cure: There's no cure for bell's palsy. Treatment is aimed at preventing complications like patching the effected eye, etc.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Some residual: paralysis might be permanent. Consult with your neurologist for referral to a physical therapist, who might be able to help minimize impairment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month