U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

can you get a yeast infection for not showering after sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
No: Showering has no relationship.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Wayne, PA
A 24-year-old female asked:

My bf comes home every 6months. Everytime, I get a yeast infection after a week of sex. I've been checked & im clean. How can I stop this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Frequent sex: When intercourse occurs episodically(q6months) but "feverishly", the vaginal ph(acidity/alkalinity) changes and the good bacteria(doderlein's) that are responsible for keeping the pH slighly acid(4.5 to 5.5) cannot recover fast enough since semen is alkaline in nature. Yeast like warm moist alkaline conditions, so keep the vulvar area dry and wear cotton underclothing post-sex.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Reoccurring yeast infection after sex?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Miller answered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Reinfection: You and your partner are possibly reinfecting each other. You need to make sure that both you and your partner are adequately treated for the yeast to prevent this.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Why do I have a yeast infection every month after sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Innoculation: It's probably due to repeated innoculation or incomplete treatment. If it persistes, see your family doctor.
FL
A member asked about a 24-year-old female:

Can too much frequent sex cause yeast infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Intercourse is a: Contributor to yeast infection, but frequency is a personal preference. One person's often is another's rare.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
See the movie Annie Hall.
Jun 18, 2013
Alexandria, VA
A 48-year-old male asked:

Can sex cause yeast infection or the usage of different soaps?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Depends: Soaps do not cause yeast infection. But yeast infection may be transmitted by sex.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 8, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
