U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old female asked about a male:

Does the babies ( under 6 mts & on mother feed ) who fed more frequently gain more and r more healthy as compare to ones who demand less frequently .

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Breast feeding: It doesnt necessarily mean that more frequent feeding will give you a more healthy child.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Babies are different: Even at that very young age, babies have their own personalities and likes and dislikes. Some babies are big eaters a few times a day, others are "grazers" who like to snack small amounts all day. The end result - weight gain, adequate growth, and appropriate development are the goal, and these can be achieved with either type of feeding. In the end it's the calorie intake a day that counts.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Not necessarily: If the baby is content with the breastfeeding routine in that he gets exactly how much he needs, he may grow equally well with that who feeds more frequently.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
