A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

looked at ultrasound of breast in my own computer-- report was normal but i feel like i see shadowing and maybe some hypoechoic distortion .likely?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Bream
24 years experience Radiology
Trust your Dr.: Ultrasound is very operator dependent. In addition, there are things seen only during the real time exam that do not come through on the static images. Make an appointment to discuss your questions about what you see on your ultrasound. Most likely you are seeing something that can be dismissed. It is also possible that something was missed and you are right to question when it comes to your body!
Answered on Apr 26, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Breast : Ultrasound takes some experience and training to do. One will often see areas of shadowing in areas of cooper's ligaments and there is great heterogeneity in the way breast tissue normally appears particularly in young women with lots of glandular tissue and glandular/fat interfaces. So, its good to be proactive in your health care but be cautious in reaching imaging conclusions on your own.
Answered on Jul 9, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Can always ask to speak to the doctor who read your ultrasound for an explanation.
Jul 9, 2013
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
There is a lot: of normal shadowing in the breast at tissue interfaces. It takes training and experience to determine what is normal and what isn't.
Answered on Jul 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Sort of: Any new lesions need to be evaluated based on morphology and a decision to biopsy or not needs to be made. Having said that, it is not unexpected that ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Goodman
26 years experience Radiology
Breast nodules: There are multiple possibilities for hypoechoic breast nodules, including complex cysts or fibroadenomas. Cancer would be less like because more than ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dilated ducts: It may due to dilated ducts that feed the nipple. If the pain resolves with medications (ibuprofen) , you can be assured. If it persists, see your phy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Juan Richiusa
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cyst?: This could be bening cysts. However you should have your dr either do fna for pathology or close surveillance.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month