A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

may have knocked blood blister on man and little bleeding cuts on hands what's the chances i will get hep c or hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: It is unlikely to get hepatitis c or HIV from brief exposure to blood. Of course it is impossible to get hep c or HIV from a man that does not have the virus in the first place. Hopefully you know this man and can ask him if he has hepatitis or not. Hepatitis b is much more contagious, and there is a vaccine for this, so see your doctor and make sure you are immunized!
Answered on Feb 25, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: The ph change and the drying will kill the bugs. Again, this is one of a group of fantasy HIV / hepatitis c transmission questions that have been subm ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Well,: The number of viral particles in the blood of a person with full blown aids is relatively low per a small unit of blood volume say 1ml when compared ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience Pharmacology
Blood Exposure: It's difficult to predict, but there is additional concern in addition to hiv. Hepatitis and other blood borne diseases can be transmitted through ex ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Casey
43 years experience Neurosurgery
Not very likely: The transmission of the viruses related to those two does take a bit more of an exposure than a brush by contact- especially in th case of hiv. But to ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month