U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

if positive for the hla b27 gene and 2cases of iritis, does this mean i have ankylosing spondylitis for sure? r these 2 factors enough for a diagnosis?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Saran
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
No: Hla b27 increases the risk for uveitis. Ankylosing spondylitis is associated with this but the diagnosis is made by physical exam and positive spine and hip x-rays. I have lots of patients with uveitis and hla b27 without other disease.
Dr. Robert Janigian
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
HLA B27 Iritis : 50 -55% of patients who present with iritis will be positive for hla b27 but a much smaller percentage will have an associated disease like as, reiter's, psoriasis or crohn's disease. If you have had negative xrays of your spine and you have no back stiffness then the chance of developing as at age 38 is low but still possible.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Yes: The most common presenting features r si joint inflammation & decreased chest expansion, along with iritis. The 1'st 2 r the earliest signs, the primary is decreased chest expansion.
Dr. Ari Weitzner
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
for diagnosis, you need the x-ray findings in the bones.
Sep 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Which genetic tests can I take in the first trimester of pregnancy?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
There are many: There are many screening tests that a patient may undertake to screen for genetic problems. What needs to be done is a proper family/genetic history and have genetic testing performed based upon that history. Nevertheless, general screeening for genetic problems will be offered by your obstetrician at different times during your pregnancy (ex.: down's syndrome testing).
A 24-year-old member asked:

If I have the single gene mutation (heterozygote) and am a "silent carrier" for hemochromatosis, will I become iron overloaded?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Hemachromatosis: The single gene carrier will likely not develop any symptoms or problems from increased iron absorption. You will still need to have regular blood work to check for increased iron, and not use any supplements with iron. If you have two genes, your chance is good that you will have high levels of iron, and possibly get damage from the extra iron. Timing is unknown, too many variables.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does gallbladder disease have a genetic component?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes.: Gallbladder disorders tends to cluster in families. That being said, there is no gene that you can test for to see if you will develop gallbladder disease. For example, one of the risk factors for developing gallstones is being overweight; being overweight tends to run in families.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is cerebral palsy a disease or a genetic disorder?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
It is an injury: CP results from an injury to the developing nervous system of fetus, newborn or todler caused by various events.Brain hemorrage, a cut off of oxygen, or occasionally tissue damage from a viral infection can produce the pattern. Each child is an individual event and > half of mild cases have no apparent cause.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can surgery correct a blind eye due to a genetic problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Genetic blindness: It depends on what the type of blindness is. If it affects the retina and optic nerve there is no corrective surgery for this. If it is due to a deep amblyopia there is no corrective surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
