A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to skip my paxil (paroxetine) for a day?bcause i have diarhhea?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Paxil (paroxetine) and diarrhea: Diarrhea is a known side effect of paxil, (paroxetine) and can often happen when initially beginning this medication. Please call your physician about this today -- s/he may want to decrease your dose especially if you have just started it. If you've been taking Paxil (paroxetine) for some time, completely skipping a dose may lead to withdrawal symptoms.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Arthur Ciaramicoli
44 years experience Clinical Psychology
Paxil (paroxetine): That could cause a negative reaction, check with your doctor for his or her advice before doing so, also your pharmacist can help. Best.
Answered on May 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vakas Sial
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You should resume your Paxil (paroxetine) under the guidance of a physician as soon as possible.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Dehydration and electrolyte abnormalities are common with Lithium if adequate fluids and food intake is not maintained. However other medical problems ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Sounds good, but: Why not get a formal reduction plan from thje doctor who prescribed? In my thinking, it's part of their responsibility to you as their patient. You do ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vanja Kondev
16 years experience Psychiatry
Paxil (paroxetine) : Changes in standing blood pressure are common with paxil (paroxetine). In most cases it does improve in the first week after a dose change. If it pers ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month