A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

28 yrs old and can't get rid of acne, after trying everything including accutane, goes well with contraceptive pills but as soon as i stop taking them it comes back, is it ok to take them for so long?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: You may continue these indefinitely, and there are other health benefits as well, especially protection from ovarian cancer. I was able to stop treatment for acne in my early 50's. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Victoria Cirillo-Hyland
37 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Sounds as if you have hormonally induced acne. Make sure you continue seeing your ob/gyn and dermatologist for follow up. Another option for you would be spironolactone which your dermatologist can discuss with you. Many patients who have taken Accutane and still have acne do well with it.
Answered on May 12, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
This is very good advice.
Jun 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Real Rx: I'm glad the oral contraceptive pill helped. It has other benefits as well if you can take it safely. Topical benzoyl peroxide may be all that you nee ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Acne: I would use Accutane under the direction of a doctor or dermatologist
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joyce Adams
44 years experience Adolescent Medicine
It depends: Dermatologists can suggest a variety of medications that can be used after Accutane treatment, and oral contraceptives are sometimes recommended. Top ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Acne: discuss the possibility of taking spironolactone with your dermatologist. It is an andogen antagonist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month