A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosis w/ppcm after twins in 2008 and was in heart failure 3 days after discharge from hospital. can it reoccur w/o pregnancy in the future?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No: But many more years from now, you can get cardiomyopathy for other reasons, such as high blood pressure, heart disease, alcohol, or medications.
Answered on Jun 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivan Ip
Dr. Ivan Ip answered
12 years experience Hospital-based practice
Likely normal: Chest x-ray is not particularly great at assessing heart size (echo is better). so if you are asymptomatic, and only shows the upper normal limit of h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not uncommon: Occasional heart palpitations are actually quite common in young healthy women, and usually do not signal underlying cardiac conditions as long as bri ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Call OB: You are not being paranoid. But, it sounds like you do not understand what to do in this type of situation. Please contact or page your OB and give t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month