A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you had any type of std and symptoms then got tested 2 years after if you really had the diseasewill it still be positive?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
18 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Depends on the std. Stds like chlamydia no, stds like herpes yes.
Answered on Jul 23, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Likely, yes: Most std/sti do not spontaneously resolve. Only thing that delays presentation for treatment is that some %age of each causes minimal to no symptoms in its host / carrier. Highly likely sti will be there on testing.
Answered on Aug 7, 2013
Dr. Christopher Hoffmann
19 years experience Infectious Disease
It depends: An std acquired and treated 2 years ago may cause a positive test result. Tests for syphilis usually remain positive after treatment. Antibody tests for herpes will also remain positive. If a test for chlamydia or gonorrhea is positive it is likely that either the std was not completely treated originally or re-infection occurred. Either way, treatment is needed.
Answered on Sep 25, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: Probably the most ambiguous medical term in english is the word "lesions'. There must be more to the story or more of a description for us to be able ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: it can be elevated from any infection or STD.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Needs to be specific: What are yeast infection symptoms that are being treated?What did vaginal cultures show?
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Not negative: A person whose lab test result says HSV 1/2 IgG positive is HSV positive (not HSV negative). The result means the person had caught HSV sometime in th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month