A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am allergic to musquito bites.it cause itching pimples around the area of bites which last fr days.is there any way to improve immune towards bites?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Insect bites: I assume by mentioning a way to improve your immune system toward mosquito, you mean allergy shot for mosquitoes. It looks like you have large local reactions to mosquito bites. If there are no systemic reactions like hives, difficulty breathing, belly pain or other GI symptoms, we usually don't check for allergy or try to desensitize you to mosquitoes. You can try otc topical cortisone as needed.
Answered on May 13, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Unless you scratch, get it infected and diabetic, than, maybe a Benadryl lotion/liquid topically.
Jun 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on reaction: Insect bites can cause a variety of reactions, ranging from infections, mild allergic reactions, serious allergic reactions, and "toxin" reactions (bu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Diet unlikely cause: If you are eating a fairly balanced diet then it is unlkely that the lesions are related to your diet. Pimples are more likely related to excessive s ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: Symptoms and concerns like these mandate a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after such an evaluation, which may include labs and radiographic ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bump: You MUST have your Primary doctor refer you to the nearest foot specialist. Things should be OK for your inner ankle bump. Hope all goes well. Michae ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month