A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what r symptoms of cervical ca i sometimes get shooting pain in vaginal area. im also 7 months post pregnancy. normal period. had pap 3 years ago norm?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
See below: You may not experience any cervical cancer symptoms — early cervical cancer generally produces no signs or symptoms. Later on the following may appear: 1)vaginal bleeding after intercourse, between periods or after menopause 2)watery, bloody vaginal discharge that may be heavy and have a foul odor 3)pelvic pain or pain during intercourse.
Answered on Sep 21, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jianyu Rao
36 years experience Pathology
Variable symptoms: Cervical ca or precancerous lesions can have a range of symptoms from nothing to bleeding, pain, etc. Therefore it is important to have regular pap smears and/or hpv test. For your age pap smear is more appropriate.
Answered on Aug 18, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Cervical cancer may not have any symptoms, there may be bleeding, bleeding on sex and in later stages pain. If you had normal pap three years ago, it is highly unlikely that you have cervical cancer. See this site for more info. http://www.webmd.com/cancer/cervical-cancer/cervical-cancer-topic-overview.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not cancer: If you had a pelvic exam when the pill was prescribed, cervical cancer would have been obvious on examination. Even if not examined, a normal pap smea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily.: It's very common to bleed a little from a pap. Sometimes it is due to mild cervicitis (sometimes due to infection, sometimes not), something it's just ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Possible, unlikely: Cervical cancer can cause spotting, but the large majority of spotting has other causes, including hormonal (e.g. estrogen) issues and infections, e.g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Need re-evaluation: Vaginal burning is usually not normal. It may be due infection, irritation or microtears. May seek another evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month