A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is circumcision reason for bent penis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The circumcision process does not effect the shaft of the penis and will not alter the its overal shape when flaccid or erect.
Answered on Jan 26, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not surgery 30yr ago: If you are having genitourinary pain, you should see your dr / urgent care / std clinic or urology for evaluation and any necessary testing. It is ext ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Peyronies/NO!: A "bad circumcision" should not have any effect on the curvature of the penis. You may have a more significant problem with a condition called peyron ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rashid Khan
32 years experience Internal Medicine
It depends: On how significant is the curve.A slight bend to one side can be a normal variance. Consult your physician for physical exam and diagnosis. Although w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Ira Raff
Dr. Ira Raff answered
56 years experience Urology
Surgery not reason: Maybe you had that before , there is a condition called peyronie's disease is where the penis is deviated to one side but if there is not pain esp on ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month