A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pet/ct scan of brain shown bilateral temporal(more severe on left side)parietal, thalami & basal ganglia hypo metabolism.what does it mean, pl advice.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience Neurology
MaybeNothing: Pet/ct can show a region of hypometabolism, yes. But you describe many areas, including bilateral areas. That is much harder to accurately define on these kinds of tests, and results should be viewed with caution. Also, remember that the metabolism images should fit with what is wrong with the patient.
Answered on Jan 27, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
PET of Brain is a ..: Useful adjunct (additional) test, but should not be interpreted in a vacuum. It should be performed to help differentiate between 2 or 3 clinical diagnoses following a complete history and physical by a neurologist, as well as appropriate laboratory and other testing. The hypometabolism described can be due to many different causes, depending on the patient age, other medical problems, etc.
Answered on Jun 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Scarring, old injury: Calcification (buildup) of the basal ganglia or anywhere in the brain is a healing process for an injury, whether the cause is vascular, genetic (Park ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald McCarren
35 years experience Neurology
Yes: The virchow-robin spaces are peri vascular spaces normally seen around blood vessels and are not associated with any central nervous system pathology. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Warren
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No answer: I am an ob/gyn specialist. I hesitate to give you an answer. You should be wary if i gave you one. See your neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month