A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Small cuts on hands and knuckles not currently bleeding working with someone with hep c am i at risk of catching it if her blood touches me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Potentially yes: But this is theoretical. Hep c is only transmitted by some form of intimate contact. Your intact skin is a barrier to entry of this virus, and it is possible that if the virus contacts an area of skin with microscopic breaks that it could enter you and produce infection. The usual route is by needle sharing, blood or organ transfer, etc.
Answered on Feb 20, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: The ph change and the drying will kill the bugs. Again, this is one of a group of fantasy HIV / hepatitis c transmission questions that have been subm ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience in Wound care
No risk: It is important to remember that viruses like hepc, HIV and others are strings of proteins that are connected by very weak bonds. They require many t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Very unlikely: Even if the person has HIV the risk is very low that you got it. If the person is HIV negative, there is no risk. For good health - Have a diet rich i ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
27 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Complicated question: Are you aware if the other person has HIV infection? Unclear if the other person cut his hand with the same knife and then you suffered a cut? This ne ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month