U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 45-year-old female asked:

can a person always test positive , if they have had tb in the past.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : Yes you would test positive once you have had it. Make sure you were treated for it then follow up with chest x-rays if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Can you still become a paramedic if you had TB in the past?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Latent TB: I don't know if you would be required to have the latent TB infection treated or not. Treatments include: isoniazid, rifapentine, Rifampin or combinations. The big problem would be if you had TB disease.
United Kingdom
A 45-year-old female asked:

Will always test positive to TB if u have had before. But it has been cured?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Probably: Positive PPD skin test means you have living mycobacterium tuberculosis in your body. You may never develop active disease, but potential for reactivation is always there, but if you have been treated, the risk is minimal. If you ever require immune suppression in treatment for another condition be sure and let the doctor know that you have inactive tuberculosis and do not get tested ever again.
West Covina, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Will TB test be positive if one had primary complex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Yes, I think so.: It may not be an absolute certainty, but i would advise the physician of the fact that there was a primary complex diagnosed and treated (assuming it was) either before the TB test or at the time of results if they are positive. I have never had positive results, but i was told that i had a primary complex - i always tell them the history just to be informationally complete. Best!
A 34-year-old female asked:

If i tested negative from a TB test and had been around someone who tested positive am i at risk of contracting tb?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Horlander
Pulmonology 50 years experience
TB risk: Yes, the PPD test is not 100%. You might want to get it repeated a month later to see if it is booster positive. Of course it is also possible that you didn't catch it. Many doctors are around people with TB a lot and never catch it.
CA
A female asked:

I haven't had a TB test in years and yesterday the spot flared up. What could cause this to happen?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Seroconversion: If you are referring the spot where you had a TB test done within the past 1 - 3 days, then it is an indication that you have either seroconverted or that you have develop a sensitivity to the testing. When a person seroconverted, it important for them to have further evaluation, usually a chest xray. If it is a spot from a TB test years ago, it does not have anything to do with the TB test.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
