U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old male asked:

can someone recommend a experienced psychiatrist in birmingham, al, for a 25 year old girl who has paranoia & alcohol addiction, but is not psychotic?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Finding a doctor: I would suggest starting with uab medical school, they have many excellent physicians.
Dr. Arthur Ciaramicoli
Clinical Psychology 45 years experience
Psychiatrist: Call the alabama psychological association and call the alabama medical society for referrals as well as asking your insurance carrier and your primary care doctor. Best wishes.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
The Alabama Psychiatric Physicians Association at http://alabamapsych.org/contact-us/ might be a good place for referrals, as many Alabama psychiatrists would belong to it.
Aug 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Why does an ic patient often experience the ic belly.. The generalized swelling of the lower abdomen

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 38 years experience
IC belly swelling: Ic is often associated in (especially female) patients with ulcerative colitis/"irritable bowel syndrome"/regional enteritis/....) the complete pathophysiology of ic is still not known - theorized that up to 10% of people in the general populace has some form/degree of ic......
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can I become addicted to non prescription pain killers, like tylenol (acetaminophen) and advil?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
See below: Not addicted, they are not mind altering, however too much could cause problems to your body. Liver, kidney, stomach. See your doctor there may be better treatment options for what ever you are treating on your own. Dont be your own doctor.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How soon after a tetanus, diphtheria and polio vaccine can you consume alcohol?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No restrictions: There are no specific restrictions in regards to getting dtap/tdap or polio vaccines and drinking alcohol. There is nothing specific about a restriction of alcohol intake in relation to these shots at all.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

I had my spleen removed after a sports injury, can I still consume alcohol?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, there are no restrictions from drinking alcohol or special dietary requirements following surgical removal of a spleen (splenectomy). People who have had their spleen removed are at increased risk of bacterial infection. The risk of infection is much higher among children than adults. The risk also appears to decline with time, but for a few years at the least, and until late adolescence for children, taking precautions against bacterial infections would be wise. This includes getting pneumonia vaccines and flu shots. People without spleens should try to keep their immune systems as healthy and strong as possible. Exercising, eating a healthy diet, reducing stress and getting plenty of rest will all help the immune system. With this in mind, limiting alcohol consumption as part of an overall healthy lifestyle strategy is a good idea, but typically, no added restrictions are issued after a splenectomy.
A 31-year-old member asked:

When I drink I get really cold, to the point where my entire body is shaking, is this considered alcohol poisoning?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Alcohol is a toxin and therefore a poison to everyone. Some people are more sensitive than others. You are obviously having having a reaction to the alcohol and i would definitely recommend you leave it off.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
