A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

talked to 2 different docs & they said since i've had 3ct of the brain n 1yr that i'm at high risk 4 brain tumor later n life i'm 21 why they say this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
I doubt it: The radiation from a ct scan isn't much compared with the natural background radiation. If there's a slightly increased risk, it's far from "high". This is probably a misunderstanding.
Answered on Jun 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Nefcy
38 years experience Radiology
MRI scans: To see a tumor or AVM with MRI depends on many factors, including the size, shape, location, enhancement and secondary signs such as edema and changes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mohammad Homsi
32 years experience Neurology
BRAIN TUMOR: Brain tumor can be benign or malignant, also the prognosis depends on the location of the tumor. Currently a lot of advaned ways help in dianosis and ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Believe your doctor: I'm not there to evaluate you, but my guess is that your doctor is right.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Holmberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Maybe, not likely: Many people "hold" or express tension with their body, particularly with anxiety. Treating anxiety with lifestyle changes, cognitive-behavioral therap ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month