U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is clearing your throat a lot bad?

2 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Swati Avashia
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: Repetitive throat clearing may cause trauma to the vocal cords. The more important question is why are you clearing your throat a lot? Clearing your throat a lot can be a nervous habit, a tic, or a response to irritation from smoke/allergies/post nasal drip. You may want to see your doctor to investigate this further.
Dr. Joel Selter
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Throat clearing: Repetitive clearing of your throat could be a sign of postnasal drip, allergies, sinus, reflux or even a tic.
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Usually from allergies causing postnasal drainage .it feels uncomfortable and annoying especially when you start to choking and gagging almost feeling breathless.take allergy meds and expectorants to relieve symptoms.
Feb 28, 2012
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Great answer Dr. Selter. Throat clearing is the most common for of tic. Allergies, etc., must be addressed, but most mild tics go undiagnosed and people take a lot of allergy meds for an undiagnosed tic.
Mar 25, 2012
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
"form of tic", not for of tic - sorry
Mar 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can clearing my throat ( a lot) make the inside of my throat bleed ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Throat clearing: Unlikely. Throat clearing leads to stimulation of secretary glands which produced more secretions which you then clear your throat again to remove. Better to swallow everytime you feel need to clear that or drink water. This breaks the habit. Some with reflux or "post nasal drip" do this do this, Try some prilosec for three weeks. Post nasal drip is normal due the nasal tissue secretions.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is clearing your throat bad for your throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Possibly: If this is 3-4 times a minute-something is going on.If 3-4 times a day-no worries.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
