A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it better to get a breast lift at the same time as having implants removed and not replaced or is it better to remove then wait a few months first?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Payman Danielpour
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
If time permits: If you have time to wait for another operation it would be better to wait and see how much the skin retracts so the breast lift can be optimal.
Answered on Sep 3, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: If you had obvious droop of the breasts either before the implants were placed, or now - then you may as well get the lift at the same time. If you had a normal, non-droopy breast shape, and your skin elasticity is ok, and there's no droop - you may just need implant removal. Usually over about 6 months, in those cases, the skin will tighten up and look ok. Speak with your local plastic surgeon.
Answered on Jun 23, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast Lift Surgery: Each patient differs with the exact procedure that may work best for their circumstance. Some patients can proceed with both surgeries at the same time, others are advised to do the procedures in stages. A physical examination will be very important in determining what needs to be performed. I have attached a link to my website that discusses the procedures in detail. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jan 6, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: If you are ok with you body may be nothing needs to be done. Otherwise, if there were no inflammation or infection or history of ruptured implants you ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: That is certainly possible - I have had several patients who've done that, if they couldn't decide on a new, smaller set of implants at the time of th ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Removal of breast: There is no good medical reason to remove breast tissue while getting implants. Tissue is usually removed for cosmetic reason such as a lift. If you ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Yes.: When patients have mastectomies to prevent cancer, it is possible for them to have reconstructive surgeries to achieve good cosmetic results. There a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month