U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Could oj be used to boost ur blood sugar if hypoglycemic symptoms begin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Yes: If you take medication for diabetes, 8 oz of juice or skin milk or 3 quick-dissolving glucose tablets are effective therapy. If you're not on diabetes medication, you don't have hypoglycemia, so don't take anything -- it will just perpetuate the problem. No one gets hypoglycemic without cancer, end-stage renal or liver disease, GI surgery or other medical problems.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
