A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had arhtroscopic knee surgery 7 months ago. i still cannot walk more than 5 minutes without pain. my 2 mri"s look remarkable. i ice and take motrin?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Mirochna
12 years experience Family Medicine
Physical Therapy: Without knowing the reason for the surgery, i believe that physical therapy would be beneficial. Advil/aleve, tylenol, (acetaminophen) tramadol/narcotics (in rare cases/low doses) can help with pain. Topical nsaids (voltaren gel) and steroid injections can help too. Your knee pain may represent nerve pain or pain due to poor circulation (pad/peripheral arterial disease).
Answered on Nov 29, 2014
12
12 thanks
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me understand: 2 MRI nothing remarkable, or unremarkable, it makes a lot of difference? Let us say you did not any finding on the mri, some else could happened, the pain in the knee for reason, checked out with other specialist? Let us say there are finding on the mri, what are these finding let me know please?
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
37 years experience Family Medicine
Cosider Alternatives: If the MRI looks good, you may want to try an alternative exercise. Walking in a pool or trying gentle yoga. You can go to a therapist that understa ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hamstring Tendinitis: The most common cause of persistent knee difficulties after arthroscopic knee surgery (or any knee injury) is persistent quad weakness. This in turn c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vincent Granowicz
61 years experience Family Medicine
Post- op knee pain: Knee replacement depends on age and extent of damage. Still having pain could mean damage was too great to improve much, or you wern't given a chance3 ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Right away: You can walk the day of surgery. Most people will feel good the first day from the local anesthetic and medicine injected at the time of surgery. The ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month