U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

how can you remove scars of cutting?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Improve not remove: A be scars can be improved with wound care, exfoliation, dermabrasion, peels, laser, grafting, fat transfer, camouflage make-up, surgery and more. However they generally cannot be removed. Tattoo can camouflage scars. Clearly, the primary issue is to address the problem which brought you to the point of cutting. This should be treated with proper counseling.
Dr. Lara Devgan
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Many options: Scars mature and can continue to improve for up to a year. They are sun-sensitive and may become hyperpigmented with sun exposure. The best way to treat a scar depends on the scar. Options include silicone gel, silicone sheeting, use of filler (for spot or crater-like scars), laser therapy, hydroquinone, dermabrasion, or kenalog (triamcinolone) injection, or surgical scar revision. See your plastic surgeon.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with time. See a dermatologist or board-certified plastic surgeon to evaluate your options. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can the cracks heal and form scars that will obstruct the milk ducts?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Usually cracks heal: I recommend lanolin cream. After nursing, rub your breast milk on your nipples and allow it to dry. Your breasts need "air time." leaving them open to oxygen will help the healing process.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How to remove leukonychia (thewhite marks onyourfingernails)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Benign neglect.: Often times the easiest way is to simply allow the nail to grow out. The white marks are the fingernails version of bruising, and will grow out on their own.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will impetigo leave scars?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Temporary changes: Impetigo usually affects the upper outer layer of skin, so there should not be noticeable scars after the color changes even out over a year or so. If the patient scratched at the scabs during healing, and made deeper wounds, then permanent mild scars can occur (just like in chicken pox, where scars normally don't occur unless the scabs are scratched off by the patient).
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should I have my infected nails removed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Soak with epsom salt: Try using epsom salt soaks daily with antifungal cream twice daily for 6 weeks. If the nail is not attached to nail bed then this needs to be removed.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What techniques do doctors use to remove warts?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Surgery: Surgery, electricity, laser, acid and freezing are all methods that can be used to remove warts, .

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
