A 26-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have genital warts and have been prescribed warticon solution. i was wondering if this is the best treatment? and will they go away forever?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
First step: This treatemnt can irradicate genital warts, but recurrence can be high. Best to see your doctor for not only effective treatment, but proper follow up.
Answered on Jun 20, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Genital warts: There is no single effective cure for removal of genital warts. A number of treatment options exist; however, no treatment is 100% effective in eliminating warts and preventing them from coming back in all patients. It also is not possible to eliminate infection with human papillomavirus once it has occurred. Genital warts may go away on their own in about 10%-20% of people over 3-5 months.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Genital warts: Genital warts are treated with antitumor ointments or by surgical removal. Your pharmacist can inform you of the cost of the ointment and the urologis ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Several options: No treatment for warts is 100% effective all the time. The most reliable is surgical removal or cautery, but usually not practical or necessary. ~70% ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe/not: There is more than one strain of HPV that can trigger genital warts & natural immunity gained to your first encounter would not protect you from t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Genital warts are treatable and may never come back, but they do frequently come back. Over time though your immune system will keep them from coming ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month