U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old female asked:

i am using clindamycin gel with adapalene and orally azithromyc will it erase facial marks left out from acne?or should i take up laser as a treatmen

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Emily Altman
Dermatology 28 years experience
Acne scars: Acne medications may help improve the red or dark marks left by acne spots. They don't do anything for skin texture changes due to scarring. If your acne is still ongoing, laser treatment of scars may actually cause more breakouts. Also squeezing or scratching acne spots can lead to more hyperpigmentation of the skin. There are acne meds like Azelaic Acid gel that may help lighten dark spots, too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
