U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

12 weeks of stable ankle fabula fracture bone completely heal som swelling and stiffness when to start normal walk how long does stiffness finish?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Chimenti
Sports Medicine 27 years experience
Ankle fracture: Stiffness, soreness, & swelling can persist for several months after the bone has healed. Start with a low impact exercise & stretching program & increase activities as tolerated.
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
Several months: After healing of your ankle fracture, it can take several months and up to a year of recovery for your ankle to "return to normal". During this time, continue eating right and physical therapy (if applicable). Hope that helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have a positive rheumatoid factor of 69 with no inflamation but I have nodules on my fingers and a swollen knee joint, what could this be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Arthritis: There are many causes of arthritis. It sounds like you have had some medical care for this before. I would recommend seeing your physician or rheumatologist for more information.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I got a hand fracture. I had surgery with metal pins. When will it heal fully?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
6-8 weeks: Usually the pins/k-wires stay in for about 4 weeks. After that, you'll likely be pretty stiff. After a few weeks of occupational therapy, you should be pretty close to normal. Most people are fine in about 8 weeks.
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
