U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Syosset, NY
A 33-year-old male asked:

if i had strep throat and did not get treated for it, will the sore throat go away and thenbe followed by a fever? sore throat wasnt bad, had cough.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Consider Ur options: Strep will often improve in a few days without treatment.Untreated strep, regardless of degree can produce rheumatic fever a month or so down the road & make the rest ur life miserable.(& cost a bunch) est.1/200 untreated strep are at risk; ~1/3 sore throats strep, ~1/600 the risk you take by the numbers. There may be alternatives for seeking care than ur out of pocket, so look into it. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
