A 72-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had tick pulled out 3 weeks ago but now there is a lump and itches. should i be concerned? treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Glassman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Tick: Generally the rash from lyme (erythema migrans) does not itch and is not raised. What could cause a bump and itch is if part of the tick was left in and is causing an inflammatory reaction or your body is mounting a local allergic reaction to the body part. I would check to make sure some to the tick was not left behind. Should also have blood work for lyme anyway.
Answered on Jun 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Glassman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Tick: Generally the rash from lyme (erythema migrans) does not itch and is not raised. What could cause a bump and itch is if part of the tick was left in a ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Tick bite reaction: Perhaps all of the tick was not removed, or you became infected. If the head was in your skin for a week, it is advised that you see your doctor abou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Allergic reaction: An allergic reaction is possible given the itchiness of the area. Applying a topical antihistamine cream may be helpful. During a virtual consult a ph ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Get it checked: If this is truly the same site as the original, you should get it checked out. Best to revisit the same doctor involved with your first treatment for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month