A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can they just do an epidural when you want to get cosmetic plastic surgery similar to when you want to get a bigger butt?

4 doctor answers
Dr. David Rosenfeld
27 years experience Pain Management
They could: In reality, it could be done, it just never is. An epidural would be fine for procedures from the belly button down. I have to admit that in 15 years of practice I have never seen it done. Why you ask? Likely because it would require keeping the patient around post-op for a long time to allow the epidural to wear off.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013
2
2 comments
Dr. Cynthia Poulos
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
It is possible, but why do you ask? Is there some risk you are concerned about? It sounds like you need to discuss this with a surgeon who is experienced in the procedure. Number one, if you have health issues and are concerned about anesthesia surgery may not be the right choice for you. Two , it is important for your surgeon to be comfortable with the choice of anesthesia .
Sep 14, 2013
Dr. Thomas Fiala
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Also, depends where you are harvesting the fat from - if it's from your abdomen, you would not have reliable anesthesia of the upper abdomen with an epidural....
Jun 18, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not consistent: Epidural anesthesia can be wonderful for delivery but may not provide consistent anesthetic levels that we seek when performing cosmetic surgery. In these cases local anesthesia supplementation is necessary. In instances where are patents are kept in the hospital for several days, it may be an option. However, in most instances, recovery is not predictable and urine retention can be a problem.
Answered on Jun 30, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Possible.: Although the use of an epidural anesthetic may be possible for procedures performed below the belly button, i prefer the use of general anesthesia which i find ensures patients comfort, safety, allows for a immobile patient, and allows for surgery from head to toe. Safety considerations are always paramount and patients should be aware of the qualifications of their surgeon and anesthesiologist.
Answered on Jul 2, 2013
Dr. Francisco Agullo
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possible: Many plastic surgeons can perform procedures with spinal anesthesia. Talk to your plastic surgeon to discuss which types of anesthesia he uses.
Answered on Jul 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: But all surgeries have risks.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Absolutely not!: Why shouldn't you improve yourself if possible? Some people exercise to look better, some individuals use make-up. Patients undergoing cosmetic surg ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Abuzeni
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Go see an oral ; maxillofacial surgeon in your area that is experienced with orthognathic surgery (jaw corrective surgery). Should your problem be cau ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Beauty vs transform: Whereas cosmetic tends to refer to beauty treatments the term plastic encompasses both aesthetic and reconstructive treatments.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month