U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

how common are tmj problems after premolar extractions for braces?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Koos
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 21 years experience
If the problems: Are related to some decreased range of motion or increased "pops & clicks" & you had the procedure done just recently, then this should pass. Not sure if this is the first episode ever or similar occurrences with other dental work. Home treatment 1. Ice application within 48 hours - then switch to heating pad. 2. Soft diet 3. Nsaids - like Ibuprofen q6 hours for 1-2 weeks. Let surgeon know.
Dr. Kim Capehart
Dentistry 20 years experience
Self-Resolve: If the extractions happened recently and you have limited opening of the mouth and pain in the joint, that could be normal. It is probably a possible side effect of the procedure. If it has been a while, then you should go to your doctor and have it evaluated.
Dr. Duane Keller
Dentistry 45 years experience
TMJ because: Removal of premolars has been shown to cause the jaw joint to move back in the socket and this is a probable pathological position. It is important that your bite be treated at your best functional relationship. You will need to find this position, evaluate stability over adequate time and then probably get retreated so the joints and muscles are not compromised by your bite.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Very rare: Very very rare.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it common to only get two premolars extracted for braces and not four?

6 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: It is very common to have 2 instead of 4 removed. Almost always it is because of significant upper tooth/jaw protrusion (and so the upper first premolars are removed). It is a time tested and very normal plan of treatment for certain patients. Best of luck!

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
