U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

do people ever get ripped with liposuction?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Higher risk: Trying to do lots of superficial liposuction to show every detail of the underlying muscles, is theoretically possible, but difficult, and more prone to complications. The reason most weight lifters get that look is a combination of extreme muscle development and extreme dieting to very low body fat percentages. Although "high def vaser" lipo can create the illusion of more development....
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Provided original answer
....it's not really the same thing. When I do liposuction, I just try to get a nice smooth & even reduction in the fat layer. This is both safe & effective.
Jun 15, 2013
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Nope: Either you are "ripped" or you are not. Diet, exercise and good genes (luck) make you ripped. Liposuction can reveal the fact that you are ripped, by removing disproportionate fat. No method of liposuction has been proven better than tumescent liposuction in the hands of a skilled surgeon. Pick you surgeon wisely, and let them pick the method that works best for them.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not appropriate: This is generally not an appropriate indication for liposuction. It is intended for control of localized fatty deposits. Having said that, there are practitioners who perform "lipo etching" which is the techniques of creating exaggerated or cutaneous depressions that enhance or simulate the appearance of being ripped. Although appealing, weight fluctuations can result in a distorted appearance.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Ripped abs: Getting the "ripped look" requires diet and aggressive exercises to develop the abdominal muscles and lose the subcutaneous fat over time. Liposuction in some cases can help provide some definition but is not the answer for getting the 'look'.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Liposcultpure: Liposculpture is exactly the same as liposuction, but some people associate liposculpture with more of a high-definition technique of liposuction. http://www.dassmd.com/liposuction/liposculpture-in-los-angeles.html.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are there big risks to liposuction?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health, and how much liposuction is being done. In general, if you are healthy and do not undergo large volume liposuction, it is a relatively safe procedure. As with any surgical procedure, there are risks. I recommend discussing your personal situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who could explain the risks and come up with the best treatment plan for you.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there liposuction complications that happen often?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not if done properly: Complications from liposuction are very rare if patient and doctor selection are made carefully. For example a patient with loose skin after weight loss is not a very good candidate for lipo whereas someone with good skin elasticity and localized extra fat is. An unskilled surgeon or a poor candidate for the procedure can cause bad results and even complications. Choose wisely!
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction leave you disfigured?

13 doctor answers31 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: If improperly done by someone who is not a board certified plastic surgeon, then yes.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens to the fat after liposuction?

9 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Permanent removal: The fat that is removed is permanently gone. The remaining fat cells (not all are removed in any area) may still get larger with weight gain, but the proportions should be much better.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the earliest stage to have liposuction?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Age 18, if needed: If you are at or close to ideal weight, have localized excess fatty tissues, and have good overlying skin tone, you are a good candidate to see an abps-certified plastic surgeon experienced in the various liposuction techniques that might be appropriate for you. Liposuction is not a weight-loss technique.

Related questions

A 26-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
