A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a baby tooth be pulled early if it is looking infected?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, if necessary: It is better to have the infection under control, but certain instances call for the immediate removal.
Answered on Sep 17, 2013
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience Dentistry
Yes, but: The ability to anesthetize ("numb" ) the tooth may be reduced as often the infection will interfere with the effectiveness of the anesthetic agent.
Answered on Oct 1, 2013
Dr. J. Blake Perkins
20 years experience Dentistry
Yes: If your tooth is infected, depending on how damaged it is, you can either do a root canal treatment, and save the tooth, or have it removed. It is usually recommended you take a course of antibiotics first, to reduce the chances that the infection makes it harder to numb the tooth for either procedure.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: Pulling teeth in the presence of a gum infection isnt recommended, and pre-treatment of the infection before tooth extraction is required. This is bec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Root canal: If your dentist thinks it can be saved and restored with a root canal then that is the best option in my opinion. I always recommend using your own n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: You removed the broken piece, not the root. The infection has probably not been resolved, and the decay on that remaining piece will surely keep the a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Davidson
50 years experience Periodontics
Much less sore: Once you take out the infected tooth, the body can get to the infection effectively and eliminate the cause of the pain. It should get comfortable ve ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month