U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 24-year-old female asked:

everything including lh/fsh ratio, dhea, testosterone normal, but 17-oh came back 366 (luteal phase) the limit is around 469, is this late onset cah?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Probably not: The most common form of cah is due to 21 hydroxylase deficiency resulting in high 17 ohp levels. The level should be done in the follicular phase of the cycle, and if above 200 would be abnormal. One can confirm the diagnosis by doing a Cortrosyn stim test, measuring cortisol and 17 ohp before and 1 hr after receiving cortrosyn. High 17 ohp during the luteal phase is not specific for a diagnosis.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Also very unlikely to have CAH when DHEAS is normal.
Jun 19, 2013
Dr. Seth Derman
Dr. Seth Derman commented
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
With the level only minimally elevated, CAH is unlikely. The ACTH (cortrosyn) stimulation test is a good idea to be certain.
Sep 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
