U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

is it possible taking drugs class a, b, and c. and taking diet pills can cause a female fertility problems?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Fertility: Class a, b, and c drugs and diet pills will not cause problems with being able to conceive (fertility. Class a/b drugs are safe to take while you're pregnant (having conceived. Class c drugs are those that should be taken only if benefits outweigh the risk and preferably not at the time of conception and in the first trimester. Diet pills would not be recommended to take during pregnancy.
Dr. Laurence Green
Bariatrics 38 years experience
Depends.: The a, b, c rating you refer to is so you can avoid a particular medicine during pregnancy because of related birth defects, etc. Appetite suppressantshave no direct effect on fertility. In fact, as obese patients lose weight they become more fertile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Do detox diets really work for weight loss?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janet Greenhut
Preventive Medicine 43 years experience
No: The only thing that works for weight loss in the long term is eating less and being more physically active. Making temporary changes and then going back to usual eating habits will result in gaining back the weight you lost. Check out this site to learn about fad diets: http://www.Eatright.Org/public/.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
