U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 25-year-old male asked:

how do you prevent and alleviate fever blisters on ones mouth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Weisbrot
Dentistry 42 years experience
Eliminate stress: Fever blisters are usually one of two types. Either herpes simplex 1 or recurrent apthous ulcers. Herpes is infectious and can be spread orally or to the genitals during active phase. The lesions almost always occur in the same area and are usually a result of stress. Apthous ulcers are also stress related, and increase w/ sun exposure. Abreva otc works well. See your dentist for a diagnosis & rx.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Cold sores: Triggers for cold sores can include illness, stress, fatigue, becoming physically cold, dry air, uv rays (sun), mouth trauma or one's period. Your doctor can prescribe valtrex (valacyclovir). Melissa officinalis or lemon balm (cream) has been shown in european studies to help expedite healing of cold sores. It can reduce healing time by half. Studies also show that regular use can help v recurrences. Brief >.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
supplementation w lysine 1,000mg orally 3x a day at the onset, can also hasten healing. Your dermatologist can also provide laser treatments.
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
