A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is having sudden nauseous bouts after stopping amoxicillin for more than 2 weeks normal? 500g for tonsilitis, took it for 7 days (complete course).

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Not normal but...: I recommend a re-evaluation by your doctor since the sudden nausea is not normal. Associating this symptom with your recent use of amoxicillin, is presumptive- depending on certain situations, there might be another reason for the sudden nausea that has lasted for more than 2 weeks.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean Ray
Dr. Sean Ray answered
11 years experience Emergency Medicine
More info: Coughing up bloody sputum is often cause for concern, but the most common cause is simply bronchitis. If you're having other symptoms, or the blood p ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Contact Ur PCP: Your present sx may indicate the germ or germs involved are resistant to the antibiotic you are taking. Contact your pcp discuss your sx. A followup o ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Even better idea..: Get another antibiotic. There's a lot of resistance to the penicillin derivatives in the bacteria out there these days. Amoxicillin just might not b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Not actually: Do you have fever and pain too? Most likely your throat had a viral infection and there is residual exudate. If you had a positive strep culture, you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month