U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

My ear hasn't completely healed after a piercing its getting red and thick, i removed the earing but im afraid it might become a keloid. how i prevent?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options. This way you can get the best treatment.
Dr. Marcus Peterson
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Possible infection: It sounds like you have persistent inflammation after the piercing. It might be an infection and this can make the scarring worse. See your local doctor to have it looked at.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
