U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

can my regular doctor do the cervical culture in his clinic?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: Cervical culture cand be run in almost any clinic. So just ask for it at your pcp office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What does viral culture and isolation involve?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Collection & growth: A specimin is collected from the donor site (nose/throat)using a special swab and placed in a transport media for its trip to the lab. The donor material is transferred to the culture media ( special living material the virus can grow in) and kept under special conditions & monitred for evidance of viral growth. Urine/stool/spinal fluid or other donor material can also be used.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can trichomoniasis cause cervical cancer?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
No: This is not a cause of cervical cancer.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you die from cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Flax
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Yes.: Yes. Four stages of precancer can be treated. These include mild, moderate and severe dysplasia( CIN i, II , iii) and carcinoma-in-situ( very severe almost cancer dysplasia). These, if treated, can prevent cancer.Once cancer occurs, it can be treated, but depending on its severity, you most certainly can die. So don't skip your annual gyn exams!
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I detect cervical cancer early?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Regular pelvic exams: Regular pelvic exams and pap smears by your doctor are your best chance of finding an early cervical cancer. We now know that most cervical cancers are a result of human papilloma virus (hpv) infection. Hpv can also cause venereal warts, anal cancer, and mouth and throat cancer. If you are 26 or younger, ask your doctor about getting the hpv vaccine series.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of getting cervical cancer if you have only had one sexual partner?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Not ZERO: Human papiloma virus may account for the vast majority of cervix cancer, and the gardisil vaccine pevents it. Transmission by intercourse account for most, but there are cases in people that have no history of intercourse. A single sexual experience is quite unlikely, but if the sexual partner had the virus, the chance increases. Early, frequent and multiple partners raise risk.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 54-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
