A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 3 month old baby got sunburnt under the eye now she is 5 months will her skin go back to normal she has lines and wrinkles?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wlodzimierz Wisniewski
29 years experience Neonatology
She will be fine: Unless it was very deep burn for which she would had been in hospital, she will be fine. Skin of babies has great ability to heal. Also i doubt that she has or will have any wrinkles as a result of it. If she has lines or wrinkles right now it may be part of her normal anatomy and way how baby fat distributes in different areas.
Answered on Jul 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Goldstein
30 years experience Ophthalmology
May still get better: Time may allow your skin to return to normal color, since you are young. Avoid further sun exposure.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wendy Ruggeri
13 years experience Emergency Medicine
Sunburn: Hello, it would be ideal to see a picture of your brothers scalp. It is likely a superficial (1st degree) burn if no blisters or other skin changes a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
See MD: Hard to tell without examination. Could be due to infection or musculoskeletal issue. Sometimes shingles can give a burning sensation. I'd have it loo ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. Should be no permanent change in wrinkling.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month