A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i think my breast implants r to big i only have had them 2.5 years, do i get them out, replaced or do nothing, how do i decide what to do?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Downsize?: You can certainly exchange your implants to a more comfortable size. Speak with a local plastic surgeon about this. Implant exchange operations usually have a pretty easy recovery.
Answered on Jul 14, 2013
Dr. David Motoki
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Implants: Communicating expectations for final breast appearance after breast implants can be a challenge for the patient and surgeon. Making the decision for no treatment, implant replacement or implant removal is best done with your surgeon or get a second opinion from a plastic surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Only you can decide: This is a decision you must consider on your own using input from various sources including this site. Try to recall the reasons you had the surgery in the first place. Was it on a whim? Were you sufficiently displeased with your smaller breasts that you were willing to undergo the surgery to correct the appearance? Was it to please someone else? I presume you would be happier with downsizing but?
Answered on Jul 14, 2013
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Talk to your surgeon: If your implants are too large, you should have them exchanged for smaller implants in order to make yourself comfortable and happy with your appearance.
Answered on Jan 2, 2015
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Seek Consultation.: Once you have thought about your goals carefully, communicate these goals carefully with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. Sometimes, downsizing of breast implants is all that is necessary. Sometimes, manipulation of the breast implant pockets and/or breast lifting are necessary depending on factors such as breast position, skin elasticity, and patients' goals. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Unknown: See your surgeon for better explanation.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes, but...: For primary breast augmentation, silicone implants is an fda off label use for women under 22 years of age. It is not illegal, just not recommended b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy White
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: Breast implants are not meant to be life-long devices, which is why most companies guarantee them for only 10 years. If you have not had any problems ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast augmentation: There is no age for when you are allowed to get an augmentation for cosmetic reasons. There is an age for the ability to get silicone implants 23 year ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month