U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

i have hypothyroidism i am on medication blood test says functioning normally what ate the chances of getting pregnant also have 22 mm fibroid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
No different: Hypothyroidism that is well controlled and small fibroids (so long as they do not push on the cavity of the uterus) should not affect the chances for pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
