U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 42-year-old male asked:

Eye look will change after buckle surgery ? this is for 7 year old kid

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Yang
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
No: The buckle for a retinal detachment cannot be seen. When the eye is healed, the eye will look normal.
Dr. George Yang
Dr. George Yang commented
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Provided original answer
The eye becomes a little longer from front to back. You will not be able to see this change by looking from the front.
Jun 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
