A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if you leave an iud in too long can you get chlamydia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brandon Bourgeous
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You can...: Only get chlamydia by having sex with someone who has chlamydia. The iud only contributes to the equation if it allows someone to stop using condoms for birth control, which then leads to the chlamydia infection. No condom=unprotected and more likely to catch diseases. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: But u can get chlamydia if you have an iud, or you can have a variety of other bacteria that can cause an infection, if it is infected you need to do ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. These issues can impact fertility. However, if the iud was just removed, this means that you have not been working very long to become pregnant ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Irregular: If your periods are irregular, you are not ovulating consistently. It can be very difficult to sort out when you ovulate with irregular cycles, but th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Less often: It depends on the type and variety of sexual exposure. If you had vaginal intercourse after rectal......you can have colonic bacteria related infectio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month