U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can lumineers cover the back side of your front tooth?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashish Naik
General Practice 16 years experience
They can: First of all, lumineers are simply a brand of ceramic that make thin ceramic restorations. There are now many other companies that can do this. In most cases covering the back of your tooth will change your bite and may involve doing work to the rest of the teeth in your mouth, or actually removing tooth structure on the back sides of the teeth you are trying to cover. Consult with your dentist.
Dr. Gabriel Malouf
Specializes in Dentistry
Yes...: This sounds like it would be best answered during your next dental exam (the best solution will be specific to you). Veneers or crowns about which you seem to be inquiring, can cover any surfaces necessary to best treat the tooth. Your dentist will be able to detail this for you. Note that lumineers is a company that completes lab work as prescribed by a dentist (hundreds of other good labs exist.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Can but.: Lumineers (simply one marketed brand of porcelain veneers) can be used to cover front or back of teeth, but I have never seen or heard of them used in that manner. If one needed to cover back side, a full porcelain or porcelain\metal crown might be a better choice as the strength of the veneer might be a disadvantage for use in that case. Have a local dentist examine & advise you of best option.
Dr. Jerry Hu
Dr. Jerry Huanswered
Cosmetic Dentistry 23 years experience
They can: Yes, they can, but that changes from veneers to more of a 3/4 crown prep, and bite changes, occlusion/ contact points will change when you involve the inside (lingual).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old male asked:

Are lumineers good for front 75% tooth and also can lumineers cover the back side of tooth?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Wright
Dentistry 33 years experience
Yes and No: Yes lumineers can work well if 75% of the tooth is present. Lumineers are not designed for the back of teeth though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
