A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

when should adolescents and adults get vaccinated against tetanus? should they get vaccinated with td or tdap?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Tdap: Adolescents and adults needing a tetanus booster should get the tdap. Some age limits apply. If the person already got a tdap less than 10 years ago, was an adult at that time, and is now getting another tetanus vaccine, he can get the td, without pertussis protection. Future recommendations regarding td and tdap may change.
Answered on Mar 6, 2019
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Every 10 years: Tetanus prophylaxis (/vaccination) is recommended every 10 years. It is common for adults to be given tdap currently due to waning protection from pertussis and increase in cases.
Answered on Mar 16, 2013
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Tdap if not had: Tdap if they have not had tdap in past s tdap is only gIven once and then every 10 years boostr TD If they had tdap in past then td will be ok
Answered on Apr 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Katz
25 years experience Pediatrics
Tdap, Usually: Unless there is a specific reason not to vaccinate against pertussis (whooping cough) such as a previous allergic reaction, tdap is preferred. Current ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Walker
41 years experience Addiction Medicine
Whooping cough: Tadp contains vaccine against whooping cough. You are protected since receiving the shot 2 years ago. You are also protected against tetanus.
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
No concerns: First of all it is impossible to get tetanus from a tiny splinter. Tetanus can not survive where there is oxygen so tetanus only occurs with deep punc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Tetanus and splinter: Very very very unlikely so I'd say no as tetanus is good for 10 years. But I would get it checked out and possibly removed at urgent care Do not worr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month