A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do symptoms like streptococcal infection go away quickly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: If treated right?
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Strep throat: Can present with any combination of the following: sore throat, headache, stomach ache, diarrhea, vomiting, rash, and fever. Other strep infections ca ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lutz
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
None usually: Usually no symptoms in pregnancy but risk to baby delivered vaginally.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eduardo Haddad
45 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
It can: This bacteria is not usually invasive for people that are not receiving immunosuppressive medications, are not pregnant or elderly or have poorly cont ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Penicillin.: Depends, but typically antibiotics of the penicillin family should suffice. See you physician for acute infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month