A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Took xatral for prostatitis with antibiotics but doctor stop antibiotics and asked me to continue xatral for more 1 month? Does it has side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Xatral: The drug is used for bph. It is an Alpha blocker and can cause dizzyness and fatigue. It can also cause orthostatic hypotension.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amy Tezza
Dr. Amy Tezza answered
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends: This might be long enough; it depends on your situation but 4-6 weeks is typical. If you have had recurrent infections then your doctor might want you ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience in Urology
Yes: The standard treatment course for prostatitis is to give 4 weeks of fluoroquinolone antibiotic therapy (the cipro, (ciprofloxacin) in your case). Man ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Yes: The antibiotics are the key. Use of Alpha blockers in a 24 yr old is not likely too helpful, especially over that length of time. Also curious why us ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month