U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A male asked:

In what condition that baby's eligible to do pollicization surgery?my 9m has no thumb and radius bone.does he need anything else to be test?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne Finerman
Pediatrics 42 years experience
Surgery is Needed: Take your baby now for treatment. (most states supplement your insurance/medicaid to treat birth defects like this, also shriners & march of dimes may help). Go soon because the coordination part of his brain is still developing. The best place to go is a childrens hospital, where a team (orthopedist, physical therapists, genetics) has the most experience & can evaluate for associated issues.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Shriner's Hospital: This type of condition is exactly what shriner's hospital are there for. Go to their web page and find out location closest to you and then contact them today! the teams assembled at shriners give state of the art treatment and are fantastic at what they do. And they are free. Your local shriners group may even be able to help you with associated expenses like transportation, etc.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Absence of thumb and: a radius is a type 4 radial club hand with grade 5 thumb hypoplasia. Treatment include centralization of the radius and pollicization of the thumb, it can b done in stages or together. Health issues and blood disorders take precedence if they exist. A stiff index may not work as desired as a thumb, a stiff elbow is a contraindication to centralization. Need to see hand surgeon(sounds like u did)
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Provided original answer
suggest yo seek out a support group to ask more questions as well, these are never easy decisions despite the known recommended rx http://limbdifferences.org http://www.superhands.us http://www.reach.org.uk http://www.handctr.com/congenital-hand-differences.html
Nov 19, 2014
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes. There are many : genetic syndromes associated with radial club hand. Ask his pediatrician to order a Chromosomal Microarray, aka Comparative Genomic Hybridization, not a Chromosome Analysis, & refer him to a geneticist, who will review the results, your son's prenatal, perinatal & post-natal medical history & 3-generation family history before clinically evaluating him. That way, you'll get answers sooner.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
other basic tests include blood tests to look for hematological disorders and heart and kidney tests as congenital hand and upper extremity differences can be associated with these. A thorough orthopedic exam too.
Nov 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
